Header image  
 
HOME : International Geological Modelling Conference - 22-24 September 2008 - Florence, Italy :: [email protected]



MUSEUM & EVENTS




Geomod 2008 Conference
Speakers & Provisional Program
22-24 September 2008 Florence, Italy

- DAY Ø -
SUNDAY Sept 21


Pre-conference workshop
- DAY1 -
MONDAY Sept 22

Modelling large-scale processes
- DAY2 -
TUESDAY Sept 23

Development of orogens and rift zones
- DAY3 -
WEDNESDAY Sept 24

Basins, sediments and surface processes
MORNING
9:30am-1:00pm
MORNING
9:30am-1:00pm
MORNING
9:30-1:00pm
MORNING
9:30am-1:00pm

DØ - SESSION A
Pre-conference workshop
organized by
:

Susanne Buiter
& Guido Schreurs

Cross-sectional geometries of benchmark extension experiments

D1 - SESSION A
Rheology and large-scale deformation

(Plenary Lectures + discussions)

Plenary Speakers:

  • L. BURLINI (ETH Zurich)
  • E. BUROV (Université P.&M. Curie, Paris)
  • J. JACKSON (Bullard Labs, Cambridge)

Rheology  and Tectonics

D1 - SESSION B
Subduction Zones and mantle dynamics
(Plenary Lectures + discussions)

Plenary Speakers:

  • C. DOGLIONI (Universit√† La Sapienza, Roma)
  • F. FUNICIELLO (Università RomaTre)
  • T. GERYA (ETH Zurich)

Advancing retreating

 

D2 - SESSION A
Mountain Building and Thrust Systems

(Plenary Lectures + discussions)

Plenary Speakers:

  • J.-P. BURG (ETH Zurich)
  • O. ONCKEN (GFZ Potsdam)
  • A. PFIFFNER (Universität Bern)

Lithospheric Extension

D2 - SESSION B
Lithospheric Extension

(Plenary Lectures + discussions)

Plenary Speakers:

  • J.-P. BRUN (Gèosciences Rennes)
  • R. BUCK (LDEO Palisades)
  • L. LAVIER (University of Texas, Austin)

Lithospheric Extension

D3 - SESSION A
Basins and sedimentary budget

(Plenary Lectures + discussions)

Plenary Speakers:

  • R. GABRIELSEN (University of Oslo)
  • P. RONCHI (Eni-Agip)
  • B. VENDEVILLE (Université de Lille)

Cross-sectional geometries of benchmark extension experiments

D3 - SESSION B
Surface processes

(Plenary Lectures + discussions)

Plenary Speakers:

  • S. BONNET (Géosciences Rennes)
  • J. BRAUN (Géosciences Rennes)
  • S. WILLET (ETH Zurich)

 

Cross-sectional geometries of benchmark extension experiments

AFTERNOON
2:30pm-5:30pm
AFTERNOON
2:30pm-5:30pm
AFTERNOON
2:30pm-5:30pm
AFTERNOON
2:30pm-5:30pm


DØ - SESSION B
Pre-conference workshop
organized by
:

Susanne Buiter
& Guido Schreurs

Cross-sectional geometries of benchmark extension experiments

Geomod 2008 poster session

Poster Sessions:

  • Rheology and large-scale deformation
  • Subduction Zones and mantle dynamics

Geomod 2008 poster session

Poster Sessions:

  • Mountain Building and Thrust Systems
  • Lithospheric Extension

Geomod 2008 poster session

Poster Sessions:

  • Basins and Sedimentary Budget
  • Surface Processes
  • new session:
    D3 - SESSION C
    Methods and techniques

 

    NIGHT
8:30pm
 
   

Social Dinner

 

GEOMOD 2008 POST CONFERENCE FIELD-TRIP
25-26 September 2008 - Appennines, Italy

THURSDAY 25
GeoMod FIELD TRIP
FRIDAY 26
GeoMod FIELD TRIP

WalkingTraverse through the Apennines with Marco Bonini and Federico Sani


See dedicated section of this FIELD-TRIP

 

 


SPONSORS